www.KitGuitarsForum.com

Learn to Kit Build a Guitar. Learn to Scratch Build a Guitar. Learn EVERYTHING Guitars Here!
It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 10:31 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 5:41 pm
Posts: 32
Location: Durham, NC
I am prepping to install a D45 rosette set I got from John along with abalone I got from Dave.

The fiber purfling in the set is at .080 high while the abalone is .054. I am thinking I should cut all of my channels at .050 which would mean I will be scraping off quite a bit of fiber purfling after everything is glued up.

Am I on the right track?

_________________
------------

Rex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 4:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:14 pm
Posts: 1234
That is what I would do. I don't know how thick your top is, but if it's a fairly typical 0.010" thick, I'd feel a lot better leaving 0.050" of top under the purfling rather than only 0.020", which you would have if you routed full depth for the fiber. And there is no reason to go deeper, anyway.

_________________
Don't believe everything you know.
Anything is possible if you don't know what you are talking about.
When things are bad, try not to make them any worse, because it is quite likely they are bad enough already. - French Foreign Legion


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 5986
Location: Hegins, Pa
It depends on the top thinkness
I like to be about .010 to .020 below the top so I can send the top to the pearl.

_________________
John Hall
Blues Creek Guitars Inc
Authorized CF Martin Repair Center
president of Association of Stringed Instrument Artisans
http://www.bluescreekguitars.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 5:41 pm
Posts: 32
Location: Durham, NC
At this point the top is .130, so it sounds like I should make my channels .065-.070 deep to have room to sand down to the pearl and then be able to sand the back to get to final thickness.

Thanks for the help!

_________________
------------

Rex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 7:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:13 pm
Posts: 2044
I also set my pearl a bit lower than the surface, so that there is minimal sanding of the pearl. My tops at this point are .110"-.115" thick, giving me enough for sanding, so that my final thickness is ~ .100" thick. The purfling that I use is ~ .060" (1.53 mm) thick, which is just slightly thicker than a lot of the inlay that I use.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group