Photo of the Day

Post a photo of something you are working on today. No need to explain or write anything. A photo is worth a thousand words. If you must write something caption your photo with the "File Comment" field when uploading an attachment. Keep it short and show us some photos!
Forum rules
Pictures please.
ruby@magpage.com
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Chestertown Maryland

Re: Photo of the Day

Post by ruby@magpage.com »

Very easy to mark the brace ends on the lining then cut the pockets with a Dremel set for depth, and square the corners with a chisel

Ed
Ed M
Kbore
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:58 pm
Location: St. Louis area

Re: Photo of the Day

Post by Kbore »

Finally, progress.
Measure Twice,

Karl B
Kbore
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:58 pm
Location: St. Louis area

Re: Photo of the Day

Post by Kbore »

Finishing out this thread, finished the project last year.
Don’t know why the pics rotate, my apologies
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Measure Twice,

Karl B
jread
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:52 am

Re: Photo of the Day

Post by jread »

The book I used on my 1st build showed the side cut all they way through like this. The binding I had was just a touch too short but I fixed it but using a wider binding. I don't cut though anymore either. Yours looks great and it's an easy cover by just choosing binding that works there. Or making the binding taller w/ a side purfling.
jread
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:52 am

Re: Photo of the Day

Post by jread »

oops, i got out of order and answered something from the top. Sorry. This is a beautiful build!
Diane Kauffmds
Posts: 2558
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:13 pm

Re: Photo of the Day

Post by Diane Kauffmds »

Beautiful job.
Bob Gleason
Posts: 311
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 2:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Photo of the Day

Post by Bob Gleason »

I have always cut through the sides if the bracing extends out that far, at least for the outside of the slot, cuts where binding is involved. A good way to get the depth right is to use a saw with a depth guide on it like for cutting fret slots. I use my SM Japanese fretsaw with a depth guide and I clean between the outside cuts with a Dremel in a router base. That also lets you control the depth. If you are worried about cutting too deep, just make your initial slots very shallow. You can always make the deeper later.-Bob
BEJ
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Photo of the Day

Post by BEJ »

Kbore wrote: Sun Aug 09, 2020 10:02 am Finishing out this thread, finished the project last year.
Don’t know why the pics rotate, my apologies
It still looks good no matter how you look at it.
tippie53
Posts: 6529
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: Hegins, Pa
Contact:

Re: Photo of the Day

Post by tippie53 »

cutting through the sides will show sinks in plastic binding and can be a factor in stress riser cracks in the side. Only notch the kerfed lining
John Hall
Blues Creek Guitars Inc
Authorized CF Martin Repair Center
president of Association of Stringed Instrument Artisans
http://www.bluescreekguitars.com
Post Reply