www.KitGuitarsForum.com

Learn to Kit Build a Guitar. Learn to Scratch Build a Guitar. Learn EVERYTHING Guitars Here!
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:56 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 8:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:30 pm
Posts: 26
Hi all,

I am trying to bend some ebony binding. I don’t have a bending machine nor a hot iron. I am prepared to make jigs if needed of the body contour but was hoping for a bit of advice on how to approach this. I have read everything from using ammonia to using my wife’s curling iron. Has anyone had a tried and tested method (if there is such a thing) for getting consistent results with limited destruction?

I can appreciate this has been discussed before so if anyone could even direct me to a thread on the topic that would be great.

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:14 pm
Posts: 944
You've picked a wood that is difficult to bend.

_________________
Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects. -- Will Rogers
There are lots of people who mistake their imagination for their memory. - Josh Billings
Anything is possible if you don't know what you are talking about.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 7:50 am
Posts: 425
Location: Chadds Ford, PA
I did a lot of bending with a 3 inch copper pipe and a torch. Maine geezer is right ebony is a challenge if not done right. Get the heat up to 325-350, spritz the ebony and support the ebony with a flexible steel backing. And more importantly practice with some scrap such as maple, before doing ebony. I now use John Hall’s bender system and with proper setup, ebony bends easily. For one of my current parlor sized guitars I used ebony bent freehand on an electric pipe that properly heated bent easily without fractures.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:14 pm
Posts: 944
Something I did when bending binding that helped. I cut a channel in a piece of particle board that was the curve I wanted and wide and deep enough to hold the binding. That gave me a pattern to follow and something to hold the binding in the proper shapewhile it cooled off.

_________________
Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects. -- Will Rogers
There are lots of people who mistake their imagination for their memory. - Josh Billings
Anything is possible if you don't know what you are talking about.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 5:02 pm
Posts: 181
My only advice is buy extra binding just in case. Ebony has been the only binding material I have broken. I think I tried to bend too thick.

Glenn.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:30 pm
Posts: 26
Thanks for the help, i’ll Give it a good go and see how it turns out. Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 8:06 pm
Posts: 2926
Location: Visalia, CA
Too thick can cause you grief. I had issues bending Bloodwood bindings breaking a few until I thinned them down from .080" to .065", this was on a pipe, then they bent without issue. You may consider this.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group