www.KitGuitarsForum.com

Learn to Kit Build a Guitar. Learn to Scratch Build a Guitar. Learn EVERYTHING Guitars Here!
It is currently Sat Sep 19, 2020 5:16 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:49 pm
Posts: 42
I recently purchased a bridge blank and fretboard blank from a well known, reputable supplier.
As I have in the past, I expected to see quarter sawn material used to make these blanks. I’m disappointed with what I received.
In the photos, you will see I have drawn a white reference line at 45 degrees.

So, what are your thoughts?
Are these ok to use?.......or am I asking for trouble somewhere down the line?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:12 am
Posts: 68
Just my opinion, but I think off-quarter like that for a bridge is fine.

A lot of the stress on a bridge comes from the saddle slot - that's where cracks always seem to occur - so the grain not being parallel to the slot actually seems like a good thing.

I have a foggy memory of reading that in one of my reference books as well - I may try to look it up when I get home.

Interested in others opinions as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 6236
Location: Hegins, Pa
that should be fine

_________________
John Hall
Blues Creek Guitars Inc
Authorized CF Martin Repair Center
president of Association of Stringed Instrument Artisans
http://www.bluescreekguitars.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:12 am
Posts: 68
From Tim McKnight, McKnight guitars - "For bridges I prefer wood between quarter and rift. I like about a 20* to 35* lean of the grain lines but not a true 45* rift angle. These cuts will be almost as stable as QS cuts. When drilling bridge pin holes the hole will "likely" bisect several annular rings making the wood far less likely to split. If you bore a perpendicular hole in a true quartersawn piece of wood, the wood could be more susceptible to splitting when side loaded. IMO, its even more important in the bridge slot where there is a greater side load and torquing effect on the leading edge of the saddle slot."

Knew I read it somewhere.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group