www.KitGuitarsForum.com

Learn to Kit Build a Guitar. Learn to Scratch Build a Guitar. Learn EVERYTHING Guitars Here!
It is currently Tue Sep 22, 2020 5:10 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2020 5:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 9:04 pm
Posts: 278
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Here is how Seagull does it: YouTube Video - How its made - Godin Acoustic Guitar - Seagull

_________________
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2020 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 8:03 am
Posts: 1430
Location: Chestertown Maryland
They didn't show how they marked them, and it looked like they made the pockets randomly too big. I guess too big isn't really an issue.

Ed

_________________
Ed M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 6:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:13 pm
Posts: 2322
I find it interesting that Godin put the back braces into place first in the kerfing, across the box, then glued the back to the box and bracing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 9:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 6237
Location: Hegins, Pa
To answer kerf tuck or through
DON"T GO THROUGH
here is why
A if you go through you create a stress riser for side cracks
if you use a celluloid or acetate plastic any air gaps will cause the binding to shrink into them and show
B If you do not shape the brace end correctly you may over cut and expose the joint below your binding needing a fix

too much to go wrong going through

If you choose to do a taylor non notch be sure to fade the brace so the end can move of the vibration can loosen the ends

_________________
John Hall
Blues Creek Guitars Inc
Authorized CF Martin Repair Center
president of Association of Stringed Instrument Artisans
http://www.bluescreekguitars.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 9:04 pm
Posts: 278
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Thanks John. That is very helpful. I've learned a lot from this thread. The dremel method John demonstrated looks like a good option for me.

_________________
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:37 pm
Posts: 14
Diane Kauffmds wrote:
I find it interesting that Godin put the back braces into place first in the kerfing, across the box, then glued the back to the box and bracing.


Now that's interesting. How did he clamp the braces then?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2020 8:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:13 pm
Posts: 2322
banjopicks wrote:
Diane Kauffmds wrote:
I find it interesting that Godin put the back braces into place first in the kerfing, across the box, then glued the back to the box and bracing.


Now that's interesting. How did he clamp the braces then?

Click on the link above to see the Godin factory video. They routed the notches, set the braces into the notches, then attached the back. They attach top and back at the same time. This is their factory (Seagull/Godin) so they have equipment we don't.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2020 12:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 9:04 pm
Posts: 278
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
The Dremel is a base works like a dream. Thanks All!

_________________
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group