You are currently viewing Kit Guitar Forum archives. To view the current forums go to www.KitGuitarsForum.com/board



Log-in
Register
Members


What is Imbuya like?
Author
Post
PaulF

Total Topics: 28
Total Posts: 67
Hi all I am looking at possibilities for my second build and rather like the look of Imbuya for the back and sides. Just wondering what it is like to work. Is it as hard to sand as the Indian Rosewood I have just finished and what is it like under hand tools like planes and such. Does it cut cleanly or tearout easily?

As always would appreciate your input.

Hoping to get number one finished soon and a pic or three will go on display for you all.

May 29, 10 | 6:30 am
Bob Cefalu

Total Topics: 2
Total Posts: 10
Paul
Imbuia is sometimes referred to as Brazilian Walnut which can be misleading as it is not a walnut. When freshly cut, the wood has a pleasant spicy odor, which fades with time. Machines well but has slight blunting effect on cutting edges. Experts say to reduce cutting angle to 20 degrees. Stains and finishes well. It can make for a strikingly beautiful guitar. Here's one built by John Kinnaird. I say go for it.


May 30, 10 | 12:03 pm
PaulF

Total Topics: 28
Total Posts: 65
Wow that does look nice ... I am in the last stages of my first and went for traditional IRW back and sides and I thought I would like something a little different for my next.

So would you say it was harder than IRW for sanding etc and what about planing? Does it chipout easily? Thanks

May 31, 10 | 2:29 am
Bob Cefalu

Total Topics: 2
Total Posts: 10
Imbuia is not at all difficult to sand. Planing may require a steeper blade angle
and like any wood you need tp pay attention to the grain direction. What problems did you have sanding IRW?

May 31, 10 | 7:48 am
PaulF

Total Topics: 28
Total Posts: 65
planing was a little tricky had to be very carefull with chipout but sanding was hell. Even using a ROS it took me a couple of hours to lose a couple of milimetres thickness on the back and another session equally as difficult on the each side.

Ten mins with the random orbital took my front plate down from nearly 6mm to 2.5mm - 3mm.

I know the materials are very different but it took me by suprise. I have no woodwork experience since school; 35 or more years. I think I will use it though it looks absolutely gorgeous after all, I dealt with IRW so this can be dealt with also. I can visualise my guitar #2 already.

May 31, 10 | 8:16 am
Adaboy

Total Topics: 64
Total Posts: 509
Paul, what grit sandpaper were you using on the EIR?

Jun 02, 10 | 9:36 am
PaulF

Total Topics: 28
Total Posts: 65
80 grit. It was hell. It actually scraped easier than sanding but not a lot ... I certainly worked up a sweat I can tell you.

To be honest, it was nearly as difficult to sand as the ebony I used for the fingerboard.

Just hoping my next one is easier.

Jun 02, 10 | 3:27 pm



You must be a registered and logged in member to post in this forum