You are currently viewing Kit Guitar Forum archives. To view the current forums go to www.KitGuitarsForum.com/board



Log-in
Register
Members


fox bender
Author
Post
Joe G

Total Topics: 1
Total Posts: 5
Hello.

I am going to build a fox style side bender. Does anyone have specs or plans for one? I have checked out the KMG Spartan unit, I may just do something like that. Any advice or recommendations? Thanks in advance, Joe

Sep 07, 09 | 3:14 pm
Ken Cierp

Total Topics: 58
Total Posts: 2262
Welcome Joe,

LMII sells plans for the Fox bender -- make sure you include the form fitting waist caul and a waist support -- you can get away without it for D size but for tight waisted styles it improve results and will save you $$$$$

Ken

Kenneth Michael Guitars est. 1978

Sep 07, 09 | 6:43 pm
Joe G

Total Topics: 1
Total Posts: 5
OK thanks Ken. I wonder if your Spartan series bender has been adapted for a cutaway. I'm not sure a light bulb bender would be the way to go with a cut away but I bet it would work good with a heat blanket. What do you think? Anyway that design would be easy on the wallet. Joe

Sep 07, 09 | 7:50 pm
Ken Cierp

Total Topics: 58
Total Posts: 2262
Our KMG production benders do use 300-watt bulbs for the main heat source. Our bending operation however is a proprietary process and you will not see it on the internet. Or system is similar in nature to the high volume method used by Taylor but we do not use pneumatics and hydraulic power. As for cutaways --- I like this

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y1K-PgNmhj8&feature=related

A small heat blanket at the cutaway makes for a faster operation.

Ken

Kenneth Michael Guitars est. 1978

Sep 08, 09 | 4:25 am
Hugh

Total Topics: 16
Total Posts: 309
This is pretty good.
http://jcjonesguitars.netfirms.com/sidebend2.htm

Sep 08, 09 | 6:08 am
Ken Cierp

Total Topics: 58
Total Posts: 2262
Hi Hugh,

Agreed simple and effective -- I would caution that to get "perfect" results a large, form fitting waist caul is needed, at least three inches. Side material needs to be bent to shape ---hot wood does not flow like plastic. You only need to go to the factory videos to see how this premise holds true.

Ken

Kenneth Michael Guitars est. 1978

Sep 08, 09 | 6:17 am
Hugh

Total Topics: 16
Total Posts: 309
I remembered this site from when I checked into building a side bender. I then realized that bending on the pipe is my favorite part of building. I'm not sure I would build guitars otherwise. The chisel is fun, closing the box is fun, and playing it the first time is fun, but bending wood by hand is 'fooling Mother Nature.'

Sep 08, 09 | 7:09 am
Joe G

Total Topics: 1
Total Posts: 5
I tried my hand at bending over a hot pipe. The results were bad enough to make me seek other methods. Surely it is a craft by itself.
I have seen the video from Artavox, he has a unique machine but the heat blanket is the key I believe. The JC Jones jig is very similar to the Spartan series.
I ordered the Fox style plans for $13.00+ but I am leaning towards the simpler design but with a blanket, perhaps blanket and bulbs.


Joe

Sep 08, 09 | 12:17 pm
Ken Hundley

Total Topics: 40
Total Posts: 2169
I had a rough time bending by pipe too! Just couldn't get the feel for it, though iut might have something to do with the fact that I was bending zebrawood and wenge.

Sep 08, 09 | 2:11 pm
Ken Cierp

Total Topics: 58
Total Posts: 2262
I believe there is a tendancy for the new comer to leave the sides a little too thick --- and why wouldn't they, a lot of the plans have that dim incorrect for hand bending. ie. the J45 print out there calls for sides that are 1/8" thick !! I'd say impossible to bend by hand let alone with a factory bender. Also, something I feel is mandatory is a backing slat -- mine is made of .020" aluminum and has wood handles screwed on both ends. The slat prevent cupping bypinching the material against the pipe -- if the wood cups the heat and moisture are not even across the width --- this is when cracks will occur -- part of the wood is ready to bend and some of it is still very brittle. $.02

Ken

Sep 08, 09 | 2:32 pm
Ken Hundley

Total Topics: 40
Total Posts: 2169
I think you are right, Ken, a slat would have been instrumental in doing it right. I hadn't thought of it, and had such a crappy time of it I built the lightbulb bender. I successfully bent zebra tonight, as well as some Macacuba. I need to improve either my form or my mold or both, though. ALways somethin, right?

Sep 08, 09 | 11:21 pm
Joe G

Total Topics: 1
Total Posts: 5
I tried using a stainless slat . That plus gloves made it very cumbersome. There are multiple things to keep in mind simultaneously. The bend itself, the pipe temperature, don't get burned, keep it square, don't get burned again. All that and poor results. Flat spots, untrue bends, scorching, cracking.I don't have the time to perfect that technique.

Sep 09, 09 | 12:01 am
Joe G

Total Topics: 1
Total Posts: 5
take a look at these benders. http://www.doolinguitars.com/articles/bender/ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y1K-PgNmhj8

Sep 09, 09 | 11:30 am
Kevin Sjostrand

Total Topics: 84
Total Posts: 981
Ken,
How did the Macawood turn out? Easy to bend?

Kevin

Sep 13, 09 | 3:24 pm
Ken Hundley

Total Topics: 40
Total Posts: 2169
Yeah, it bent alright. I have one area where it started to pull and peel, but it will be trimmed off. I have a couple spots on the form that I can lessen the aggressiveness of the curve on the cutaway, which will help, and reshape the clamping bar a little closer to the actual curve too. Should work out fine, though.

Sep 13, 09 | 9:44 pm



Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/bluescreek/domains/kitguitars/pm/lib/member.fns.php on line 2298

You must be a registered and logged in member to post in this forum