You are currently viewing Kit Guitar Forum archives. To view the current forums go to www.KitGuitarsForum.com/board



Log-in
Register
Members


Bridge building
Author
Post
Terry

Total Topics: 41
Total Posts: 221
Greetings from Cottage Grove Oregon!

I need to build an oversized bridge to repair an "OH NO! DID I REALLY DO THAT?"

I'm thinking I want to build a pin-less bridge to repair the oops.. Maybe for number two also. I've seen some on steel string guitars . . .Loudin, from Ireland use that type on some of his . . . my old Ovation Balladeer has one . . . I like their looks.

Any thoughts?

Also, any thoughts on how to build a jig for cutting the saddle slot would be helpful . . .

Terry

Jan 14, 08 | 11:43 am
Dennis Weatherly

Total Topics: 73
Total Posts: 651
I saw this over on the AG Luthier Forum and thought it was a very elegant way to build a pinless bridge. You could always use a single saddle piece rather than the split saddle show here:

http://www.acousticguitar.com/ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=12;t=003687

I have no idea what the black portion of the bridge is made from. I suspect it's either a vary dense wood (maybe ebony?) or some sort of composite.

Breedlove also does a pinless bridge on their acoustic guitars, but I couldn't find a picture of one on their web site.

Jan 14, 08 | 12:11 pm
Terry

Total Topics: 41
Total Posts: 220
Hey, thanks Dennis . . . that bridge looks great!

I think I'll go for it . . .

Jan 14, 08 | 2:43 pm
jhowell

Total Topics: 37
Total Posts: 676
Terry--

I have a drill press and I use a sliding vice --

http://www.grizzly.com/products/Cross-Sliding-Vises-3-/H0966

with an end mill in the drill press. Once the angle is set with the vice, you can just mill it through.

--Jim

Mar 29, 08 | 6:14 am
Ken Hundley

Total Topics: 40
Total Posts: 2169
Ooh, I like that vice, I will have to get one. Very nice.

Apr 04, 08 | 6:37 am
Terry

Total Topics: 41
Total Posts: 220
Yeah that's a great vice, and a good system. I was a little short of funds at the time so I decided to cut the slot try it by drilling holes with my drill press and then using a very small chisle, then a very small router I made along the design of a Stanley No. 71 http://www.hyperkitten.com/tools/routers/stanley/stanley_71.html#Type%2011

It worked out pretty well. It's 1/8" insted of 3/32" but it came out alright.

Terry

Apr 04, 08 | 12:18 pm



You must be a registered and logged in member to post in this forum